Privacy Policy

Privacy and confidentiality are key values at Mac Recruitment. Our view is candidates come first, this means we are committed to protecting any personal information that you give to us. This document is here to inform you about the personal information we collect, use, store and how we disclose your personal information for recruitment. We treat any personal information submitted by you and any information retrieved by Mac Recruitment in accordance with this privacy policy and the Privacy Act 2020.

Information that we collect

When you apply to work for us through our website, by contacting a consultant or through a job board, we will gather personal information in order to assist with the employment processes. The information we collect includes details such as your name and contact number. We will also conduct pre-employment checks which mean we will gather information about you from third parties such as previous employers and drug tests.

We will only collect information that is required for the employment position and for the purpose of employment. You are not compelled to provide us with any information but it may affect our ability to assist your employment.

Purpose of information

The purpose of collecting your personal information may include contacting you, assessing your suitability for employment, providing information regarding vacancies, paying wages and complying with any legal obligations.

How we collect personal information

We collect your personal information by conducting phone screens, interviews, and pre-employment checks and tests. We also collect the information that is provided by you on forms and documents such as an application form and resume

Who sees your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to our staff, clients and third parties who conduct pre-employment tests. If we need to disclose your personal information for any other reason we will explain why and ask for your consent.

Consent

We seek and confirm your consent to use your personal information as explained above. If you supply further personal information it is assumed the consent we originally received is applicable to personal information supplied at a later time. Consent may be provided in writing or verbally, or it may be implied. Your consent can be withdrawn at any time if you notify our team. If you do not wish to have your personal information used for a particular purpose you can contact us to notify us of your wishes.

Safeguarding

We will take all appropriate measures to ensure that all the personal information you have supplied is stored securely, whether in electronic form paper. Once we receive your transmission, we will take reasonable steps to preserve the security of this information in our own systems.

Accessing your information

You agree that any information you give to Mac Recruitment will be accurate, correct and up to date.
You are entitled to access the personal information that we hold about you, and to request that we amend that information if it is incorrect. There are some exceptions to this set out in the Privacy Act. For example, if somebody provides us with a reference in confidence, we are not able to disclose that to you even though it contains your personal information.

If you have any questions or wish to contact us regarding the above please contact our privacy officer hamish@macrecruitment.co.nz

DOWNLOAD FULL PRIVACY POLICY
© 2022 Mac Recruitment Ltd
crossmenu linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram